Aromatherapy Essential Oils India
Aromatherapy Essential Oil Aromatherapy Essential Oil Aromatherapy Essential Oil Aromatherapy Essential Oil Aromatherapy Essential Oil Aromatherapy Essential Oil Aromatherapy Essential Oil Aromatherapy Essential Oil

Cajuput Essential Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil, Nigella sativa
Item Number : AI-NEO#01

100% natural Essential Oil

Please select an item:

It is an evergreen and tall tree which grows up to 30 meters high which is vertical but has a curved body. It has dispersed branches with white flowers along with thick pointed leaves which are about 2 to 4 inches long. Its trunk is flexible having white spongy bark from which arises its name ‘caju-puti’ which means white wood in Malaysian. It can be seen growing in the wild in Indonesia, Java, Vietnam, Malaysia, Philippines, south-eastern Asia, Australia and Java, however the oil extracted from the Australian Cajeput is graded to be the best containing the highest amount of anti-infectious properties.Traditionally this oil was used in Malaysia and Australia for its numerous analgesic and antiseptic properties. Later in the 17th century it was introduce d in Europe where it was being prescribed for almost everything from respiratory complaints to urinary infections. The oil itself is very thin and colorless with a touch of green or yellow to the color.

This essential oil has a number of therapeutic properties such as analgesic, antispasmodic, vermifuge, stimulant, febrifuge, antiseptic and febrifuge. Botanically it is a cousin of Malaleuca oil which is the tea tree and is used for many similar purposes. Due to the high strength of this oil a skin test is recommended for checking sensitivity before use.

Cajuput Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the twigs and fresh leaves of the plant.

Common Name: Cajeput Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Melaleuca cajeputi

Uses

    The various uses of Cajuput Essential oil are as follows:
  • It is used in massage oils in order to relieve pain in rheumatism, arthritis and muscular aches.
  • It is used for headaches, colds, sore muscles, toothache, fever, throat infections, various skin diseases and rheumatism.
  • It is useful in conditions such as chronic bronchitis and laryngitis, to expel roundworms, rheumatism and cystitis.
  • It has been used for pharmaceutical works in the form of antiseptic and in dentistry as well; in tonic formulations, gargles, expectorants, throat lozenges, etc.
  • It fragrance has been employed as a freshening agent in the manufacture of detergents, soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. It is occasionally used in soft drinks and food products as a flavor component.
 

Shipping Options